FRIDAY JULY 26, 2019
Midway open 5:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Mitchell Bros. and Sons Amusements.
U.S. Post Office, Neshoba County Fair Station, Open 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

8:30a.m.-12:00 noon
Check in home cultural arts, agricultural open crop exhibits and 4-H exhibits.  Neshoba County Extension Service; Austin Ainsworth,
Extension Agent, Linda Griffis, Chairman – Exhibit   Hall
8:30 a.m.
Art show opens – Exhibit Hall
1:00 - 6:00 p.m.
Music – Provided by Neshoba County Musicians at Founders Square – Emcee: Daniel Sharp and Krissy Long
1:00    Daniel Sharp
1:15    Mary Mars
1:30    Krissy Long
1:45    Garrett Johnston
2:30    Josh Storey
3:00    Ben McDaniel
3:30    Phillip Savell
4:00    Traye Evans
4:30    Mitch Presley
5:15    Split Skinny
7:30 p.m.
HARPER & MORGAN PRCA Rodeo – Grandstand
9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.
Dance Music by Southbound – Founders Square Pavilion
1:00 a.m.
MIDWAY AND CONCESSIONS CLOSE
The EXHIBIT HALL is open daily 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. featuring Field Crops, Garden Exhibits and Arts and Crafts.
SATURDAY – JULY 27, 2019
Midway open 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Mitchell Bros. and Sons Amusements.
U.S. Post Office, Neshoba County Fair Station, Open 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

6:30 a.m.
Philadelphia Sertoma Club 40th Annual “Heart O’ Dixie Triathlon” begins at Lake Tiak O’Khata in Louisville, MS and ends at the Grandstand. Sponsored by Alfa Insurance – Lee Robertson Agency, The Citizens Bank of Philadelphia, Prince Oil / The Junction, Neshoba General, Performance Therapy, Philadelphia Athletic Club, Philadelphia Security Insurance, Sta-Home, Steele Family  Dental, Woody’s of Noxapater, Yates Building Supply
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Arts and Crafts (Flea Market) at Founders Square
8:00 a.m.-NOON
NESHOBA COUNTY FAIR FARMERS MARKET SELLING HOMEGROWN VEGETABLES AND PRODUCE. LOCATED IN THE LIVESTOCK SHOW ARENA
9:00 a.m.-6:00pm
Free Petting Zoo – Presented by Clyde Risher – Cattle Arena
11:30 a.m.
Philadelphia Sertoma Club “Heart O’ Dixie Triathlon” Awards Program – Grandstand
7:30 p.m.
HARPER & MORGAN PRCA Rodeo – Grandstand
8:00 p.m.
THE THACKER MOUNTAIN RADIO SHOW – Founders Square
Founders Square featuring music by singer/songwriter Jack Barksdale and Grammy nominated blues artist RL Boyce. Literary guest Joshilyn Jackson. Hosted by Jim Dees and house band the Yalobushwhackers.   Sponsored in part by AT&T. 
9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Music by Jack Barksdale and RL Boyce - Founders Square
10:00 p.m.-1:00 a.m.
Dance – Music by U S - Grandstand
1:00 a.m.
MIDWAY AND CONCESSIONS CLOSE
The EXHIBIT HALL is open daily 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. featuring Field Crops, Garden Exhibits and Arts and Crafts.
 

SUNDAY – JULY 28, 2019
Midway open 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Mitchell Bros. and Sons Amusements.
Exhibit Hall OPEN 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Free Children’s Petting Zoo
Presented by Clyde Risher – Cattle Arena
9:30 a.m.
Worship service conducted by Rev. Scott Boatner and God’s House-Founders Square
10:30 a.m.
Antique Car Show – Founders Square
James F. Chaney, Chairman – Larry Nicholson, Assistant Chairman
1:00 p.m.
Music by the VERNON BROTHERS – Grandstand
1:30 p.m.
Children’s Concert featuring Kevin Cole – Founders Square
Children are encouraged to bring pots, pans, drums, horns, etc., and become part of the band.
2:00 p.m.
Harness and Running Horse Races – Racetrack
Sponsored in part by Pearl River Resort
6:30 p.m.
Concert by FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH CHOIR –Philadelphia, MS– Founders Square
8:00 p.m.
GOSPEL MUSIC CONCERT featuring 2nd MILE and Southern Heritage, Bob Breland, Emcee – Founders Square  2nd MILE includes Reggie Lovern, Sam Lovern, and Brian Waddell. Southern Heritage includes Martie Ladd,  Donna Creekmore and Amanda Creekmore
8:00 p.m.
NCF 120 Youth/College Worship Service – Cattle Show Barn   Phillip Prince, Coordinator
9:30 p.m.
The Philadelphia-Neshoba County Public Library Film Presentation “101 Dalmations” 1961 Version – Founders Square
1:00 a.m.
MIDWAY AND CONCESSIONS CLOSE
The EXHIBIT HALL is open daily 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. featuring Field Crops, Garden Exhibits and Arts and Crafts.

MONDAY – JULY 29, 2019
Midway open 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Mitchell Bros. and Sons Amusements.
U.S. Post Office, Neshoba County Fair Station, Open 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall OPEN 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.
Check in Beef Cattle – Cattle Arena
9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
FREE Petting Zoo – Presented by Clyde Risher – Cattle Arena
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Clothes Line Art Contest – Founders Square
Carmen Hillman, Chairperson
1:00 p.m.
East Central Community College Variety Program – Founders Square
2:00 p.m.
Harness and Running Horse Races – Racetrack
Sponsored in part by Pearl River Resort
4:00 p.m.
Clothes Line Art Exhibit – Founders Square
7:00 p.m.
Twilight Hot Air Balloon Glow–Racetrack, WEATHER PERMITTING
Ken Johnston and Frank Anger, Balloonist
7:30 p.m.
Invocation- Bro. Jeff Brewer Pastor of East Philadelphia Baptist Church; 
Official Opening of the Neshoba County Fair, Gilbert Donald, President;  Presentation of the Youth Achievement Award; National Anthem by First United Methodist Church Adult Ladies’ Ensemble – Monica Adams, Jan Cooper, Carol Fiedler, Jo Fulton, Lisa Posey, Debbie Wells, and Susan Windham. Director - Patt Fiedler - Grandstand
8:00 p.m.
Beauty Pageant, Beauty Pageant, selecting “Miss Neshoba County Fair” Chief Keith Page, Emcee; Oakley Brook Warren and Braxton Tyler Anderson, Pages; Entertainment by Anna Bowen- Miss NCF 2018, Suzanna Horn- DYW 2020, and Abby Stokes- Miss NCF 2017 – Grandstand
9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.
Dance Music by HAIRICANE – Founders Square
1:00 a.m.
MIDWAY AND CONCESSIONS CLOSE
Livestock show barns open 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., displaying top quality Beef Cattle, Dairy Cattle and Sheep.
The EXHIBIT HALL is open daily 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. featuring Field Crops, Garden Exhibits and Arts and Crafts.
 

TUESDAY – JULY 30, 2019
Midway open 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Mitchell Bros. and Sons Amusements.
U.S. Post Office, Neshoba County Fair Station, Open 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall OPEN 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.- 12noon
Check in Beef Cattle – Cattle Arena
8:00 a.m.
Concert by Neshoba Central High School Band
Daniel Wade, Director – Founders Square
9:00 a.m.- 6:00 p.m.
FREE Petting Zoo – Presented by Clyde Risher – Cattle Arena
POLITICAL SPEAKING - FOUNDERS SQUARE
8:55 a.m.
Mark Flake (R), candidate for Constable, Place 1, Neshoba County
9:00 a.m.
Lane Taylor (R), candidate for Constable, Place 2, Neshoba County
9:05 a.m.
Desmond Jones (I), candidate for Constable, Place 2, Neshoba County
9:10 a.m.
Jay Eakes (R), candidate for Supervisor, District 2, Neshoba County
9:15 a.m.
Kinsey Smith (R), candidate for Supervisor, District 3, Neshoba County
9:20 a.m.
Hon. Allen White (R), candidate for Supervisor, Dist. 4, Neshoba County
9:25 a.m.
David Carter (R), candidate for Supervisor, District 5, Neshoba County
9:30 a.m.
Danny Ray Carter (D), candidate for Sheriff, Neshoba County
9:35 a.m.
Ken Edwards (D), candidate for Sheriff, Neshoba County
9:40 a.m.
Kevin Baysinger (R), candidate for Sheriff, Neshoba County
9:45 a.m.
Eric Clark (R), candidate for Sheriff, Neshoba County
9:50 a.m.
Hon. Ken Spears (R), candidate for Sheriff, Neshoba County
10:15 a.m.
VETERAN’S MEMORIAL SERVICE – FOUNDERS SQUARE
Opening Remarks: : LTC Christopher P. Clark., 298th CSSB
Invocation:  LTC Antonie D. Barlow, Chaplin MSARNG
Recognition of Special Guest and Introduction of Speaker: LTC Christopher P. Clark
Speaker: MG Janson D. Boyles, Adjutant General of MS
Laying of Wreath: American Legion Post 138/238, GW Fulton Chapter 58 DAV and Auxiliary, Carson Bounds Post 4396
                        VFW and Auxiliary, Meridian Chapter (POW) Military Order of the Purple Heart
Flag Ceremony:  HQ 298th Corps Support Battalion
Memorial Volley:  367TH Maintenance Company
Taps: Amelia Henson (Mississippi State University Famous Maroon Band Member)
Benediction:  Dr. Dan Howard, Pastor, FBC, Philadelphia, MS                                  
11:00 a.m.
Hometown Proud - Kinsey Goldman, Master of Ceremonies
1:00 p.m.
Concert by Neshoba Central High School Band
Daniel Wade, Director – Grandstand
2:00 p.m.
Harness and Running Horse Racing – Racetrack
Sponsored in part by Pearl River Resort
4:00 p.m.
Cake Walk - Founders Square
Sponsored by Philadelphia-Neshoba County Arts Council
8:00 p.m.
THE CADILLAC THREE Show – Grandstand
9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.
Dance – Music by PINNISHOOK – Founders Square
1:00 a.m.
MIDWAY AND CONCESSIONS CLOSE
Livestock show barns open 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., displaying top quality Beef Cattle, Dairy Cattle and Sheep.
The EXHIBIT HALL is open daily 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. featuring Field Crops, Garden Exhibits and Arts and Crafts.
 

WEDNESDAY – JULY 31, 2019
Midway open 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Mitchell Bros. and Sons Amusements.
U.S. Post Office, Neshoba County Fair Station, Open 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall OPEN 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.
Check in Beef Cattle – Cattle Arena
8:00 a.m.
Concert by Neshoba Central High School Band - Daniel Wade, Director – Founders Square
POLITICAL SPEAKING - FOUNDERS SQUARE
8:30 a.m.
Bruce Burton (D), candidate for Public Service Commissioner, Central District
8:40 a.m.
Hon. DeKeither Stamps (D), cand. for Public Service Comm., Central District
8:50 a.m.
Ryan Brown (D), candidate for Public Service Commissioner, Central District
9:00 a.m.
Brent Bailey (R), candidate for Public Service Commissioner, Central District
9:10 a.m.
Nic Lott (R), candidate for Public Service Commissioner, Central District
9:20 a.m.
Hon. Cecil Brown (D), Public Service Commissioner, Central District
9:30 a.m.
Robert Amos (D), candidate for Insurance Commissioner, State of MS
9:40 a.m.
Hon. Mike Chaney (R), candidate for Insurance Commissioner, State of MS
9:50 a.m.
Hon. Shad White (R), candidate for State Auditor, State of MS
10:00 a.m.
Hon. Dick Hall (R), Chairman, MS Transportation Commission
10:10 a.m.
Ricky Cole (D), candidate for Ag & Commerce Commissioner, State of MS
10:20 a.m.
Hon. Andy Gipson (R), cand. for Ag & Commerce Commissioner, State of MS
10:30 a.m.
Shane Quick (R), candidate for Lt. Governor, State of MS
10:40 a.m.
Hon. Jay Hughes (D), candidate for Lt. Governor, State of MS
10:50 a.m.
Hon. Delbert Hosemann (R), candidate for Lt. Governor, State of MS
11:15 a.m.
The Meridian Day Program - Founders Square - Presented by the East Mississippi Business Development Corporation
POLITICAL SPEAKING - FOUNDERS SQUARE
1:00 p.m.
Hon. Butch Lee (R), candidate for Transp. Commissioner, Central District
1:10 p.m.
Hon. Marcus Wallace (D), candidate for Transp. Commissioner, Central District
1:20 p.m.
Hon. Willie Simmons (D), candidate for Transp. Commissioner, Central District 
1:30 p.m.
Maryra Hodges Hunt (D), candidate for Secretary of State, State of MS
1:40 p.m.
Dr. Johnny Dupree (D), candidate for Secretary of State, State of MS
1:50 p.m.
Hon. Michael Watson (R), candidate for Secretary of State, State of MS
2:00 p.m.
Hon. Sam Britton (R), candidate for Secretary of State, State of MS
1:00 p.m.
Concert by Neshoba Central High School Band – Grandstand / Racetrack - Daniel Wade, Director
1:45 p.m.
Registration for Youth Talent Contest - Fair Office, Cabin #65 on Founders Square
2:00 p.m.
Harness & Running Horse Races – Racetrack
Sponsored in part by Pearl River Resort
3:00 p.m.
Youth Talent Contest - Founders Square - John King, Master of Ceremonies
5:00 p.m.
Pretty Cow Contest – Cattle Arena
8:00 p.m.
The LOCASH Show - Grandstand
9:30 p.m. -12:30 a.m.
Dance – Music by Class Reunion - Founders Square
1:00 a.m.
A.J. Yates, Jr. Memorial Late Night Sing – Founders Square
Dr. Laura Bryan and Dr. Joe Jordan, Chairpersons
1:00 a.m.
Midway and concessions close.
Livestock show barns open 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., displaying top quality Beef Cattle, Dairy Cattle and Sheep.
The EXHIBIT HALL is open daily 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. featuring Field Crops, Garden Exhibits and Arts and Crafts.
 

THURSDAY – AUGUST 1, 2019
Midway open 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m. Mitchell Bros. and Sons Amusements.
U.S. Post Office, Neshoba County Fair Station, Open 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall OPEN 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.

7:30 a.m.
Annual Neshoba County Fair Fun Run/Walk - Starts at Founders Square - Guy Nowell, Coordinator
8:00 a.m.
Concert by Neshoba Central High School Band – Founders Square
Daniel Wade, Director of Bands
9:00 a.m.
Dairy Cattle Show - Cattle Arena
Political Speaking - Founders Square
8:40 a.m.
Bob Hickingbottom (Const.) candidate for Governor, State of MS
8:50 a.m.
Albert Wilson (D), candidate for Governor, State of Mississippi
9:00 a.m.
Michael Brown (D), candidate for Governor, State of Mississippi
9:10 a.m.
Velesha P. Williams (D), candidate for Governor, State of Mississippi
9:20 a.m.
David Singletary (I), candidate for Governor, State of Mississippi
9:30 a.m.
Robert J. Ray (D), candidate for Governor, State of Mississippi
9:40 a.m.
Hon. Philip Gunn (R), Speaker, MS House of Representatives
9:50 a.m.
Hon. Robert Foster (R), candidate for Governor, State of Mississippi
10:00 a.m.
Hon. Robert Shuler Smith (D), candidate for Governor, State of MS
10:10 a.m.
Bill Waller, Jr (R), candidate for Governor, State of Mississippi
10:20 a.m.
Honorable Jim Hood (D), candidate for Governor, State of Mississippi
10:30 a.m.
Honorable Tate Reeves (R), candidate for Governor, State of MS
10:40 a.m.
Honorable Phil Bryant (R), Governor, State of Mississippi
11:15 a.m.
Coastal Mississippi Day - Founders Square
Political Speaking - Founders Square
1:00 p.m.
David McRae (R), candidate for Treasurer, State of Mississippi
1:10 p.m.
Hon. Buck Clarke (R), candidate for Treasurer, State of Mississippi
1:20 p.m.
Andy Taggart (R), candidate for Attorney General, State of Mississippi
1:30 p.m.
Jennifer Riley Collins (D), candidate for Attorney General, State of MS
1:40 p.m.
Hon. Mark Baker (R), candidate for Attorney General, State of MS
1:50 p.m.
Hon. Lynn Fitch (R), candidate for Attorney General, State of MS
1:00 p.m.
Concert by Neshoba Central High School Band – Grandstand / Racetrack - Daniel Wade, Director
2:00 p.m.
Harness & Running Horse Races – Racetrack
Sponsored in part by Pearl River Resort
8:00 p.m.
The ELI YOUNG BAND Show- Grandstand
9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.
Dance - Music by Mustache The Band, a 90’s country party band - Founders Square
1:00 a.m.
Midway and concessions close
Livestock show barns open 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., displaying top quality Beef Cattle, Dairy Cattle and Sheep.
The EXHIBIT HALL is open daily 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. featuring Field Crops, Garden Exhibits and Arts and Crafts.
 
FRIDAY – AUGUST 2, 2019
Midway open 12:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. (Midnight)
Mitchell Bros. and Sons Amusements.
U.S. Post Office, Neshoba County Fair Station, Open 12:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall OPEN 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
9:00 a.m.
Sheep Show, followed by Goat show – Livestock Show Arena
12:30 p.m.
Music by The Vernon Brothers - Grandstand
1:30 p.m.
Harness and Running Horse Races, featuring the Feature Races of the Week, The Morris Therrell Memorial Invitational Race and The Jim Dance Memorial Race.
Sponsored in part by Pearl River Resort.
8:00 p.m.
The ROOTS & BOOTS 90’S Electric Throwdown, featuring Collin Raye, Sammy Kershaw and Aaron Tippin – Grandstand
WEATHER PERMITTING, Immediately following the Roots & Boots 90's Electric Throwdown Tour will be the fireworks show by Big Pop Fireworks. NO ONE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE RACETRACK INFIELD DURING THE FIREWORKS SHOW.
9:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m.
Dance - Music by the Jason Miller Band - Founders Square
12:00 Midnight
2019 NCF Closes - Including Midway and ALL Concessions

All gates open and staffed until 6:00 a.m.
All Fairground chains up and locked until 6:00 a.m.
NO ADMISSION TICKETS SOLD AFTER 12:00 MIDNIGHT.

Neshoba County Fair Association
16800 Highway 21 South
Philadelphia, MS 39350
601 656-8480        Fax:  601 656-8461
“Neshoba County Fair” and “Mississippi's Giant House Party” are registered trademarks