The Neshoba County Fair is the political forum for the State of Mississippi. State, local, and on occasion national politicians come to the fair to make their speeches at the Pavilion in Founders Square. News media from around the state converge on the Square to cover the speeches. You can hear the politicians speak on Wednesday and Thursdays at the fair.

2018 Political Speakers – Founders Square

Tuesday, July 31 Honorable Steven Kilgore (R) District Attorney, 8th Circuit Court 9:30am
Tuesday, July 31 Rosalind H. Jordan, candidate for Chancery Judge, 6th Chancery District, Place 2 9:40am
Tuesday, July 31 Kiley Kirk, candidate for Chancery Judge, 6th Chancery District, Place 2 9:50am
Tuesday, July 31 Honorable D. Joseph Kilgore, candidate for Chancery Judge, 6th Chancery District, Pl 1 10:00am
Tuesday, July 31 Honorable Jenifer Branning, (R) State Senator, District 18 10:10am
Tuesday, July 31 Honorable C. Scott Bounds, (R) State Representative, District 44 10:20am
Tuesday, July 31 Honorable Mark Duncan, candidate for Circuit Judge, 8th Circuit Court 10:30am
Tuesday, July 31 Honorable Chris Collins, candidate for Circuit Judge, 8th Circuit Court 10:40am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Cecil Brown (D), Public Service Commissioner, Central District 9:00am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Tobey Bernard Bartee, candidate for United States Senate, State of MS 9:10am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Dick Hall (R), Chairman, MS Transportation Commission 9:20am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Mike Chaney (R), Commissioner of Insurance, State of MS 9:30am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Shad White (R) State Auditor, State of MS 9:40am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Michael Ted Evans (D), Candidate, US House of Rep., 3rd District 9:50am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Michael Guest (R), Candidate, US House of Rep., 3rd District 10:00am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Delbert Hosemann (R), Secretary of State, State of MS 10:10am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Jim Hood (D), Attorney General, State of Mississippi 10:20am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Gregg Harper (R), Congressman, US House of Rep., 3rd District 10:30am
Wednesday, Aug 1 Honorable Tate Reeves (R) Lieutenant Governor, State of Mississippi 10:40am
Thursday, Aug 2 Danny Bedwell (L), candidate for US Senate, State of MS 9:00am
Thursday, Aug 2 Shawn O’ Hara (Reform), candidate for US Senate, State of MS 9:10am
Thursday, Aug 2 Honorable Lynn Fitch (R), State Treasurer, State of MS 9:20am
Thursday, Aug 2 Honorable Andy Gipson (R), Commissioner of Ag & Commerce, State of MS 9:30am
Thursday, Aug 2 Honorable David Baria (D), candidate for US Senate, State of MS 9:40am
Thursday, Aug 2 Honorable Chris McDaniel (R), candidate for US Senate, State of MS 9:50am
Thursday, Aug 2 Mike Espy, candidate for US Senate, State of MS 10:00am
Thursday, Aug 2 Honorable Philip Gunn (R), Speaker, MS House of Representatives 10:10am
Thursday, Aug 2 Honorable Cindy Hyde –Smith (R), candidate for US Senate, State of MS 10:20am
Thursday, Aug 2 Honorable Phil Bryant (R), Governor, State of Mississippi 10:30am